Region 1

Name of Facility Type of Facility Facility No.
Almond Beach Health Post Radio
Arakaka Health Centre Radio
Aruka Koriabo Health Post Radio
Arukamai Health Post Radio
Assakata Health Post Radio
Austin Creek Health Post  
Bamboo Health Post  
Baramita Health Post Radio
Barima Koriabo Health Post Radio
Big Creek Health Post  
Black Water/ Lower Baraima Health Post  
Cabora Health Post  
Canal Bank Health Centre  
Chinese Landing Health Post Access to Private Radio
Falls Top Health Post  
Five Star Health Post Access to Private Radio
Four Miles Health Post  
Hobodeia Health Post Radio
Hosororo Health Post  
Hotoquai Health Post Radio
Kamawatta/ Maruca Health Post Radio
Karaburi Health Post Radio
Kariako Health Post Radio
Kokerite Health Post  
Koko Health Post  
Kumaka / Moruca District Hospital Radio
Kwebenna Health Centre Radio
Lower Waini Health Post Radio
Mabaruma Regional Hospital 777-5015/5057/Radio
Mabaruma Kamwatta Health Post Radio
Manawarin Health Post  
Morwhanna Health Post  
Pakera/Matthew Ridge District Hospital 777-9284
Parakese Health Post  
Port Kaituma District Hospital 777-4047/ Radio
Powaikuru Health Post  
Red Hill Health Post  
Sacred Heart Health Post Radio
Santa Cruz/Barama Mouth Health Post Radio
Sea Coast Health Post  
Sebai Health Post Radio
St. Dominic Health Post  
St.John Waini Health Post Radio
Tassawini Health Post  
Three Brothers/Waini Health Post  
Waikrebi Health Post  
Wallaba Health Post  
Waramuri Health Centre Radio
Warapoka Health Post Radio
Wauna / Tobago Health Post  
White Creek/White Water Health Post  
Yarakita Health Post Radio
Moruca District Hospital  

Region 2

Name of Facility Type of Facility Facility No.
Abrams Creek Health Post  
Abrams Zuil Health Post Radio
Affiance Health Post Radio
Akawini Health Post Radio
Anna Regina Health Centre 771-4266
Aurora Health Post Radio
Bethany Health Post  
Capoey Health Post  
Charity  Health Centre 771-4243
Charity  District Hospital 771-4243
Dartmouth Health Centre 771-4656
Dredge Creek Health Post  
Friendship Health Post  
Hackney Health Centre 771- 9286
Huis T' Dieren Health Centre 774-4529
Kabacaburi Health Centre  
Karawab Health Post Radio
Lima Sand Health Post  
Mainstay Health Post Radio
Mashabo Health Post  
Mora Health Post  
Queenstown Health Centre 771-4629
Siriki Health Post Radio
St. Denny Health Post Radio
St. Monica Health Post Radio
Suddie Health Centre 774-4560
Suddie  Hospital 774-4228
Suddie  Diagnostic Centre 774-4227/4627-8
Supenaam Health Centre 774-4529
Wakapoa Health Centre  
Windsor Castle Health Centre 771-4628

Region 4

Name of Facility Type of Facility Facility No.
Clemwood No Health Post  
Craig Health Centre 266-4120
Diamond East Bank Demerara   Diagnostic Centre 265-4681-5
Dora Health Post  
Endeavour Health Post  
Grove Health Centre 265-4575
Hararuni Health Post  
Herstelling  Health Centre 265-5066
Kuru Kururu Health Centre 261-5415
Laluni Health Post  
Long Creek Health Centre  
Low Wood No Health Post  
Mocha Health Centre 263-6297
Soesdyke Health Centre 261-6413
St.Cuthbert's Mission Health Centre 261-2549
Supply Health Centre 266-5550
Timehri Health Centre 261-4221
Moblissa Health Post  
Sand Hill Health Post  
Susannahs' Rust No Health Post  
Yarrow Kabra Health Post  
Ann's Grove-Clonbrook Health Centre 259-0210
Buxton Health Centre 220-7328
Cane Grove Health Centre 257-0013
Dr. CC. Nicholson District Hospital 229-2965
Enterprise Health Centre 229-6777
Lusignan Health Centre 220-8617
Mahaica Health Centre 228-2248
Melanie Health Centre 270-1672
Mon Repos Health Centre  
Plaisance Health Centre 222-2983
Unity-Lancaster Health Centre  
Victoria Health Centre  
Agricola Health Centre 233-0636
Industry Health Centre 222-6750
Kurukuru Health Centre  

Region 3

Name of Facility Type of Facility Facility No.
Aliki Health Post  
Belplain Health Post  
Blenheim Health Post 260-3541
Caledonia/Zeelandia Health Post  
Canal No 1 Health Centre 263-5716
Canal No 2/Bell West Health Centre 263-5722
Caria Caria Health Post  
DeKinderen Health Centre 259-0781
Den Amstel  Health Centre 276-3026
Fort Island Health Post  
Goed Fortuin Health Centre Nothing
Goed Intent Health Centre 263-7085
Hague Backdam Health Post  
La Grange Health Centre 263-5622
Lanaballi Health Post  
Leguan District Hospital 268-2321
Leonora Health Centre 268-2204
Leonora Diagnostic Centre 268-3958
Louisiana Health Post  
Lower Bonasika Health Post  
Maria's Pleasure Health Post  
Marysville Health Post  
Meten-en-Meer-Zorg Health Centre 275-0365
Morashee Health Centre  
Parfaite Harmony Health Centre  
Parika  Health Centre 260-4040
Parika Backdam Health Post  
Richmond Hill Health Post  
Ruby Backdam Health Post 260-2659
Sand Hill Health Post  
Santa Mission Health Centre 261-2561
Saxacalli Health Post  
St. Lawerence Health Post  
Troolie Island Health Post  
Tuschen Health Centre 275-0365
Upper Bonasika Health Post  
Vergenoegen Health Centre 260-2659
Verna Luke Health Post  
Vive-la-Force Health Post  
Vreed-en-Hoop Health Centre 254-1256, ex251
Wakenaam District Hospital 774-5019
West Demerara  Regional Hospital 264-2254/254-0313
Windsor Forest Health Centre 269-1120

Region 5

Name of Facility Type of Facility Facility No.
Bella drum Health Centre  
Brittania Health Centre  
Bush Lot Health Centre 232-0570
Cotton Tree Health Centre Nothing
Dundee Health Centre 221-2143
Fort Wellington District Hospital 232-0294/0304
High Dam Health Centre 682-9394
Ithaca Health Centre  
Litchfield Health Centre  
Little Biaboo Health Centre 682-9394
Mahaicony Diagnostic Centre 221-2209/3188
Mora Point Health Centre 228-9283
Moraikobai Health Centre 444-9285
No. 28 Health Post  
No.10 Strath-Campbell Health Centre  
Rosignol Health Centre 330-2241
Woodley Park Health Centre 328-7352

Featured Projects

Chronic Disease Control

cd1

MISSION STATEMENT

To address the top four causes of premature death in Guyana: cardiovascular diseases, cancer, diabetes and chronic respiratory diseases, ensuring a multi-sectoral, integrated approach is maintained. Learn More

Mental Health Unit

mental

Mission Statement

To promote, coordinate and implement technical activities and actions directed towards strengthening the national capacity to develop policies, plans, programs and services, thus contributing to the promotion of mental health, the reduction of the burden of the psychiatric diseases, prevention of disabilities, and the development of rehabilitation. Learn More 

Maternal and Child Health Unit

maternal

Mission Statement

To ensure that women, children and family members obtain maximum health care that is necessary for their growth and development. Learn More

Resources

  • PAHO/WHO Reports
  • Strategies
  • Action plans
  • Legislation
  • Training Programmes Application
  • Information, Education and Communication Materials
  • Press Releases
  • Advisories