Name of Facility Type of Facility Facility No.
47 Miles Health Post  
Anarika Health Centre  
Calcuni / Wikki Health Centre 441-9293
Christianburg Health Centre 442-0256
Coomacka / Berbice River Health Post  
De Veldt Health Centre 338-9285
Ebini Health Post 440-9283
Great Falls  Health Post 441-9291
Hururu Health Post 440-9283
Ituni Health Centre 441-2211
Kimbia Health Post 338-9289
Kwakwani Health Centre 440-2224
Kwakwani Hospital District Hospital 440-2224
Latitia Holder Health Centre 444-2185
Linden Hospital Complex Regional Hospital 444-4953
Mabura Health Centre 441-9888
Malali Health Post 441-9299
Muritaro Health Post 444-9283
Old England Health Post  
One Mile Health Centre 444-5525
Rivers View/ Goshen Health Post  
Rockstone Health Post 444-9288
Sand Hill Health Post 338-9289
Three Friends Health Post 444-9287
Vivienne Parris Health Centre 444-6653
West Watooka Health Post 444-8888
Wiruni Health Post 441-9292
Wismar Hospital District Hospital 442-0811-2
Wisroc Health Centre 444-5868

Featured Projects

Chronic Disease Control

cd1

MISSION STATEMENT

To address the top four causes of premature death in Guyana: cardiovascular diseases, cancer, diabetes and chronic respiratory diseases, ensuring a multi-sectoral, integrated approach is maintained. Learn More

Mental Health Unit

mental

Mission Statement

To promote, coordinate and implement technical activities and actions directed towards strengthening the national capacity to develop policies, plans, programs and services, thus contributing to the promotion of mental health, the reduction of the burden of the psychiatric diseases, prevention of disabilities, and the development of rehabilitation. Learn More 

Maternal and Child Health Unit

maternal

Mission Statement

To ensure that women, children and family members obtain maximum health care that is necessary for their growth and development. Learn More

Resources

  • PAHO/WHO Reports
  • Strategies
  • Action plans
  • Legislation
  • Training Programmes Application
  • Information, Education and Communication Materials
  • Press Releases
  • Advisories